1. A 28yrs male pt with an Hb of 6.7,WBC count of 2000,has a normal Different count except for having 6% blasts;platelets are reduced to 80,000;moderate splenomegaly is present;The probable diagnosis is:






Write Comment

Type in
(Press Ctrl+g to toggle between English and the chosen language)

Comments

Show Similar Question And Answers
MCQ->A 28yrs male pt with an Hb of 6.7,WBC count of 2000,has a normal Different count except for having 6% blasts;platelets are reduced to 80,000;moderate splenomegaly is present;The probable diagnosis is: ....
MCQ->A patient has the following findings-splenomegaly,low RBC count,normal WBC,and platelet count and peripheral blood smear shows target cells.Repeated BM aspiration is unsuccessful.The probable diagnosis is: ....
MCQ->A 4 year old boy was admitted with a history of abdominal pain and fever for two months,maculopapular rash for 10 days, and dry cough, dyspnea and wheezing for 3 days.On examination,liver and spleen were enlarged 4 cm and 3 cm respectively below the costal margin.His hemoglobin was 10.0g/dl,platelet count 37x109/L and total leukocyte count 70x109/L,which included 80% eosinophils.Bone marrow examination revealed a cellular marrow comprising 45% blasts and 34% eosinophils and eosinophilic precursors.The blasts stained negative for myeloperoxidase and non-specific esterase and were positive for CD19,CD10,CD22 and CD20.Which one of the following statements in not true about this disease? ....
MCQ->A 45 yrs old female patient presents with symptoms of easy bruisability and frequent headaches.Physical examination show a moderate splenomegaly.Blood counts shows a normal leucocyte count and a platelet count of 1000 x 103/cu mm.The leucocyte alkaline phosphatase score is normal.Which one of the following is the drug of choice for the treatment of this patient? ....
MCQ->A pt presents with a platelet count of 700 x 109/L with abnormalities in size, shape and granularity of platelets.WBC count of 12 x 109/L, hemoglobin of 11g/dl and the absence of the Philadelphia chromosome.The most possible diagnosis is- ....
Terms And Service:We do not guarantee the accuracy of available data ..We Provide Information On Public Data.. Please consult an expert before using this data for commercial or personal use
DMCA.com Protection Status Powered By:Omega Web Solutions
© 2002-2017 Omega Education PVT LTD...Privacy | Terms And Conditions