Question Set

1. A patient of Crohn's disease, underwent resection anastomosis. Now presents on 7th post-op day with anastomotic site leak from a fistula.Everyday leakage volume adds up to 150-200 ml.There is no intra-abdominal collection and the patient is stable without any complains.What will be the next line of management ?






Ask Your Doubts Here

Type in
(Press Ctrl+g to toggle between English and the chosen language)

Comments

Show Similar Question And Answers

Warning: mysqli_fetch_assoc() expects parameter 1 to be mysqli_result, bool given in /www/wwwroot/masterstudy.net/mdiscuss.php on line 1160
MCQ->A patient of Crohn's disease, underwent resection anastomosis. Now presents on 7th post-op day with anastomotic site leak from a fistula.Everyday leakage volume adds up to 150-200 ml.There is no intra-abdominal collection and the patient is stable without any complains.What will be the next line of management ? ....
MCQ->A patient of Crohn's disease, underwent resection anastomosis. Now presents on 7th post-op day with anastomotic site leak from a fistula.Everyday leakage volume adds up to 150-200 ml.There is no intra-abdominal collection and the patient is stable without any complains.What will be the next line of management ?....
MCQ->A 25yrs male complains of upper abdominal and lower chest pain exacerbated by deep breathing, ten days after a splenectomy for blunt abdominal trauma.He is anorectic but ambulatory and otherwise making satisfactory progress.On physical examination,his temperature is 38.2 degree C(108 degree C)rectally,and he has decreased breath sounds at the left lung base.His abdominal wound appears to be healing well,bowel sound are active and there are no peritoneal sings.Rectal examination is negative.The W.B.C count is 12,500mm3with a shift to left.Chest X-rays show platelike atelectasis of the left lung field.Abdominal X-rays show a nonspecific gas pattern in the bowel and an air-fluid level in the left upper quadrant.Serum amylase is 150 Somogyi units dl(normal 60 to 80).most Possible diagnosis is ....
MCQ->A 25yrs male complains of upper abdominal and lower chest pain exacerbated by deep breathing, ten days after a splenectomy for blunt abdominal trauma.He is anorectic but ambulatory and otherwise making satisfactory progress.On physical examination,his temperature is 38.2 degree C(108 degree C)rectally,and he has decreased breath sounds at the left lung base.His abdominal wound appears to be healing well,bowel sound are active and there are no peritoneal sings.Rectal examination is negative.The W.B.C count is 12,500mm3with a shift to left.Chest X-rays show platelike atelectasis of the left lung field.Abdominal X-rays show a nonspecific gas pattern in the bowel and an air-fluid level in the left upper quadrant.Serum amylase is 150 Somogyi units dl(normal 60 to 80).most Possible diagnosis is....
MCQ->A female who underwent laproscopic appendicectomy for acute appendicitis, on post op. day 2 bumped her nose on to a table.She developed difficulty in breathing and examination showed a swelling in the anterior part of the nasal septum.Next line of management is - ....
Terms And Service:We do not guarantee the accuracy of available data ..We Provide Information On Public Data.. Please consult an expert before using this data for commercial or personal use | Powered By:Omega Web Solutions
© 2002-2017 Omega Education PVT LTD...Privacy | Terms And Conditions